Plus Camerimage 2012 awards

 Congratulations to the winners of the 2012 Plus Camerimage awards!

ASC members were present in five of the juries. The dutiful jurors included Paul Cameron, Stuart Dryburgh, Stephen Goldblatt, Robbie Greenberg, Ed Lachman, Stephen Lighthill, Karl Walter Lindenlaub, Yuri Neyman, Daniel Pearl, Roberto Schaefer and Rodney Taylor.

Main Competition
The Main Competition Frogs for best feature film cinematography were given to a French-Canadian, a French woman and a Kurdish Irani.

Camerimage Golden Frog awardGolden Frog
Nicolas Bolduc for his work on the African child soldier story War Witch by Kim Nguyen.

Silver Frog
Caroline Champetier, AFC, for her work on the highly original, surreal film Holy Motors by Leos Carax

Bronze Frog
Touraj Aslani for his work on a poetic story of love and exile: Rhino Season by Bahman Ghobadi.


Golden Frog: Nicolas Bolduc – War Witch trailer – watch on YouTube

-

Silver Frog: Caroline Champetier, AFC – Holy Motors trailer – watch on YouTube

-

Bronze Frog: Touraj Aslani – Rhino Season trailer – watch on YouTube

Lifetime Achievement Award
The 2012 award went to Vadim Yusov, a Russian cinematographer whose work includes collaborations with director Andrei Tarkovsky on the epic Andrei Rublev and mysterious Solaris.

Cinematographer/Director Duo Award
The collaborative award went to director Gus van Sant and the recently departed Harris Savides, ASC.

Gus-van-Sant-and-Harris-Savides

Gus van Sant and Harris Savides in a photo from the Camerimage web site

The prize underlines the wonderful collaboration by Savides and van Sant on the director’s stunning “death trilogy”: Gerry, Elephant and Last Days.

Two separate tributes were organized for Harris Savides during the festival, with memories and stories shared by friends and collaborators Gus van Sant, Anthony Dod Mantle, Chris Doyle, Ed Lachman and Jason McCormick.

Award to Editor with Unique Visual Sensitivity
This year’s prize was given to editor Alan Heim, whose credits include Lenny, Network, All That Jazz and The Notebook.

Cinematographers’ and Directors’ Debuts Competitions
The two prizes were awarded for the same film, Chaika, to director Miguel Angel Jimenez, and to cinematographer Gorka Gómez Andreu

Polish Film Competition
To Kill a Beaver directed by Jan Jakub Kolski, cinematography by Michał Pakulski

Documentary Feature Competition
Planet of Snail directed & shot by Seung-Jun Yi.

The Jury awarded a Special Mention to Ester Martin Bergsmark and Minka Jakerson for She Male Snails.

Documentary Shorts Competition
No Peace without War directed and shot by Lorenzo Castore & Adam Cohen

The Jury awarded a Special Mention to Jacek Bławut and Paweł Chorzępa for The Loneliness of Sound.

Best Music Video Award
Roger Ballen & Ninja for Die Antwoord’s I Fink U Freeky

Best Cinematography in a Music Video
Matthew J. Lloyd for Flying Lotus’ Until The Quiet Comes

+++

Camerimage in the fog - photo Benjamin B - thefilmbook

+++

Golden Tadpole winner
The award for best student film was given to Blackstory, directed by Christoph Brunner and Stefan Brunner, with cinematography by Robert Oberrainer from the Institut fur Film und Fersehen Filmakadmie Wien, Austria.

Golden Tadpole: Robert Oberrainer – Blackstory trailer – watch on YouTube

Silver Tadpole winner
Second place went to The Zone by director Lauri Randla, with cinematography by Mikko Kaumunen from the University of Art and Design, Finland.

Bronze Tadpole winner
Third place went to Without Snow directed by Magnus von Horn, with cinematography by Magnus Borge from the Polish Film School in Łódź.

+++

plus Camerimage web site

+++

8 Responses to “Plus Camerimage 2012 awards”


Leave a Reply