Films Screen at ASC Clubhouse for Student Awards

On Friday, October 14, ASC members David Darby and Isidore Mankofsky welcomed filmmakers and audience members to the Society’s Hollywood Clubhouse for a special screening of short films participating in this year’s ASC Haskell Wexler Student Documentary Award and ASC Vilmos Zsigmond Student Heritage Award competitions.

ASC members David Darby and Isidore Mankofsky welcome student filmmakers to the ASC Clubhouse for a screening of participating films.

From left, ASC members David Darby and Isidore Mankofsky welcome student filmmakers to the ASC Clubhouse for a screening of participating films.

There were three finalists participating in the documentary category named in honor of Wexler, himself a champion of non-fiction filmmaking. They were:

Nocturne – Rachel Bardin (University of Texas at Austin, RTF)

Run of Press – Mina Fitzpatrick (Northwestern University)

Into the Microscope – Colin F. Shepherd (Rochester Institute of Technology)

The lights are about to go down in the Clubhouse.

The lights are about to go down in the Clubhouse.

In the Undergraduate category for the award named in honor of Zsigmond were seven entries:

Clementine – Logan Fulton (Loyola Marymount University)

The Roma Project – Tyler Harmon-Townsend (UNCSA School of Filmmaking)

Closer – Emmett Sutherland (Art Center College of Design)

Opaque – Marz Miller (Art Center College of Design)

Barrow – Isaiah Rendon (University of Texas at Austin, RTF)

Simon Parker – Derek Tonks (University of Southern California)

The Witching Hour – Ian Quill (Chapman University)

In the Graduate category were eight entries:

Moonshot – Wesley Hunt (American University School of Communication/Film)

Paper Harvest – Matthew J. Petrunak (Kent State University)

Unremarkable – Kai Krause (American Film Institute Conservatory)

Angeltown – Nicholas Ramsey (Chapman University)

Emerald Ice – Jesseca Ynez Simmons (Northwestern University)

Breathe – Simu Feng (American Film Institute Conservatory)

Prisoner – Andrew Jeric (USC School of Cinematic Arts) 

Isa and the Frog Prince – Jeremy Donaldson (Florida State University)

The winners in all three categories will be announced on Saturday, October 15 during a special dinner event held at the ASC Clubhouse.